Is Million Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 128/08 mfd:12/08/25 exp:11/12026 the central islamic council of thailand cicot

128/08 mfd:12/08/25 exp:11/12026 the central islamic council of thailand cicot

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

可可粉,椰子粉,椰子油,红糖, 营养成分表 项目 每份 (30克) NRV% 食用木薯淀粉,鸡蛋清,腰果仁,扁桃仁,食用盐。 本产品麸质含量:0% 能量 695千焦 8% 蛋白质 2.0克 3% 致敏物质:本产品含有鸡蛋及坚果制品。 脂肪 11.0克 18% 原产国:泰国 饱和脂肪 8.0克 40% 生产日期:日/月/年(见包装) - 反式脂肪 0克 保质期(至):日/月/年(见包装) 胆固醇 0毫克 0% 贮藏条件:请置于阴凉干燥处。 碳水化合物 糖 16.0克 5% 进口商:广州三平科技有限公司 9.0克 膳食纤维 20克 地址:广州市天河区林和西路157号701房自编B单元 8% 钠 60毫克 3% 电话:17818203339 维钾钙铁 维生素D 0微克 0% 190毫克 10% 图片仅供参考 30毫克 4% 13% 1.9毫克 Manufactured by: Million Foods Co.,Ltd. 45/45 Moo6 Soi Rungpreecha, Setthakit Road, Thasai, Muangsamutsakhon, 生产企业在华注册编号:CTHA25012410180125 净含量:60克 : info@million foods.com Samutsakhon 74000 Thailand @brunosnack : www.millionfoods.com حلال LOT:128/08 MFD:12/08/25 EXP:11/12026 THE CENTRAL ISLAMIC COUNCIL OF THAILAND * CICOT.HL:83 K253 025 10 662 PRODUCT OF THAILAND 8859069 907438

Check Million against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.