No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Millionaire Mini Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

47% Caramel (Sugar, Skimmed Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Gelling Agent: Pectins), 38% Biscuit Base (Palm Oil, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Oatmeal Flour, Coconut Oil, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Salt, Rapeseed Oil), 15% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Cocoa Mass**, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins).

Check Millionaire Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Millionaire Mini Bites | Spoonful