Is Millionaire’s Shortbread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (46%) (glucose syrup, sugar, palm oil (certified sustainable), sweetened condensed milk, brown sugar, water, rapeseed oil, salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring, colour (carotenes)), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Belgian dark chocolate (15%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), unsalted butter (milk) (14%), sugar
Check Millionaire’s Shortbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Millionaire’s Shortbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


