Is Millionaire’s Shortbread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (46%) (glucose syrup, sugar, palm oil (certified sustainable), sweetened condensed milk, brown sugar, water, rapeseed oil, salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring, colour (carotenes)), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Belgian dark chocolate (15%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), unsalted butter (milk) (14%), sugar
Check Millionaire’s Shortbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Millionaire’s Shortbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


