Is MILLVILLE Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Chewy Bars (5 Count), Pack of 1 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavor
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ISOLATED SOY PROTEINS (CONTAINS TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT FLAKES, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check MILLVILLE Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Chewy Bars (5 Count), Pack of 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILLVILLE Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Chewy Bars (5 Count), Pack of 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
MILLVILLE Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Chewy Bars (5 Count), Pack of 1 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


