Is MILLVILLE Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Chewy Bars (5 Count), Pack of 1 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ISOLATED SOY PROTEINS (CONTAINS TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT FLAKES, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MILLVILLE Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Chewy Bars (5 Count), Pack of 1 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MILLVILLE Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Chewy Bars (5 Count), Pack of 1 is available at 2 retailers

AldiAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast