Is Millville Marshmallows & Stars Frosted Oat Cereal Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 8 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Salt, Gelatin, Colored With (black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Beet Extract, Spirulina Extract, Oleoresin Turmeric, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Beta Carotene), Trisodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12. May Contain: Wheat.

Check Millville Marshmallows & Stars Frosted Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking