Is TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasty, mildly sweet flavor with a light nutty note; crunchy clusters offer a crisp bite that softens in milk or yogurt. Commonly served in a bowl, used as a topping for yogurt and fruit, or enjoyed as snack; customers mention reliable crunch, versatile uses, and occasional clumping reported during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.5(2 reviews)

Mild & Simple

Cheerios “Plain” Value pack for families. Really good deal. GF, milk free, soy free, very low Sugar per serving. Certain Vits/Minerals added. Stands the rest of time!

pantry stapletastygood value
Lesaly•Aug 19, 2022

Where to buy

TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go