Is Millville Original Syrup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • cellulose gum, salt, natural and artificial flavor, caramel color

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, maple-flavored syrup with a smooth, pourable texture and moderate viscosity. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, French toast and for sweetening oatmeal or baking. Customer reviews often highlight affordability and convenience, while noting it is sweeter and less robust in flavor compared with premium maple syrups. Overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water. Contains 2% or Less of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Preservative (Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Mono and Diglycerides.

Check Millville Original Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping