Is Millville Protein Chewy Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Sunflower Oil), Soy Crisp Rice (isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch), Dark Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Inulin, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), High Maltose Corn Syrup, Honey, Oligofructose, Sugar, Crystalline Fructose, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Canola Oil, Glycerin, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols (tocopherols, Soybean Oil), Almonds, Roasted Cashews, Whole Wheat Flakes, Toasted Coconut. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Coconut, Cashews, Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Eggs.

Check Millville Protein Chewy Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Millville Protein Chewy Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepBreakfast