Is Millville Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Canola Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Pretzels (wheat Flour, Salt, Malt, Vegetable Oil), Almonds, Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerin, Honey, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Wheat, Soy, Almonds, Milk, Peanuts and Coconut. It may also contain Sesame and Nutshell Fragments.

Check Millville Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast