Is Milo 30% Less Added Sugar Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 395g Dairy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture dissolve readily in hot or cold liquids; consumers commonly stir it into milk, blend into smoothies, pour over cereal, or use in baking. Reviewers note quick mixing, a milder profile than classic formulations, and reliable versatility for breakfasts, snacks, and warm beverages regularly.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture dissolve readily in hot or cold liquids; consumers commonly stir it into milk, blend into smoothies, pour over cereal, or use in baking. Reviewers note quick mixing, a milder profile than classic formulations, and reliable versatility for breakfasts, snacks, and warm beverages regularly.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Extract of Malt Barley ( 33%), Milk Solids, Soluble Corn Fibre, Cocoa#, Choc Malt Blend ( Soy ), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Emulsifier, Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12), Sweetener [Steviol Glycosides (Stevia)]. Contains Gluten, Milk, Soy. for Allergens See Ingredients in Bold #Rainforest Alliance
Check Milo 30% Less Added Sugar Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 395g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milo 30% Less Added Sugar Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 395g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Milo 30% Less Added Sugar Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 395g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


