Is Milo 30% Less Added Sugar Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 395g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • b12
  • b2
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture dissolve readily in hot or cold liquids; consumers commonly stir it into milk, blend into smoothies, pour over cereal, or use in baking. Reviewers note quick mixing, a milder profile than classic formulations, and reliable versatility for breakfasts, snacks, and warm beverages regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Extract of Malt Barley ( 33%), Milk Solids, Soluble Corn Fibre, Cocoa#, Choc Malt Blend ( Soy ), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Emulsifier, Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12), Sweetener [Steviol Glycosides (Stevia)]. Contains Gluten, Milk, Soy. for Allergens See Ingredients in Bold #Rainforest Alliance

Check Milo 30% Less Added Sugar Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 395g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Milo 30% Less Added Sugar Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 395g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep