Is Milo Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 460g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This malted drinking chocolate delivers a malty, cocoa-forward flavor with noticeable sweetness. It dissolves into a creamy, sometimes slightly grainy texture depending on mixing; it froths when whisked. Consumers commonly use it in hot drinks, cold shakes, with cereal, and in baking; reviews note nostalgia, kid appeal, and occasional clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Extract of Malt Barley or Malt Barley and Rice (Total Extract 38%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa#, Choc Malt Blend (Soy), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12).

Check Milo Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 460g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Milo Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 460g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast