Is Milo Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 460g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • extract of malt barley
  • malt barley
  • choc malt blend

extract of malt barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This malted drinking chocolate delivers a malty, cocoa-forward flavor with noticeable sweetness. It dissolves into a creamy, sometimes slightly grainy texture depending on mixing; it froths when whisked. Consumers commonly use it in hot drinks, cold shakes, with cereal, and in baking; reviews note nostalgia, kid appeal, and occasional clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Extract of Malt Barley or Malt Barley and Rice (Total Extract 38%), Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa#, Choc Malt Blend (Soy), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12).

Check Milo Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 460g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Milo Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Or Cold Drink | 460g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast