Is Milo Restore Overnight Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Drink | 440g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk solids
- b12
- b2
- magnesium
- calcium
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients Milk Solids, Extract of Malt Barley (Total Extract 30%), Sugar, Cocoa#, Vegetable Oil, Polydextrose, Choc Malt Blend ( Soy ), Minerals (Calcium, Magnesium, Iron), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12), Flavour. Contains Milk, Gluten, Soy.
Check Milo Restore Overnight Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Drink | 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milo Restore Overnight Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Drink | 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Abuelita Authentic Mexican Hot Chocolate Drink Tablets 19 oz. Box
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Rich Milk Chocolate, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets
Malt-O-Meal Coco Wheats Hot Cereal, Chocolate Flavored, 28 Oz
Nestle Abuelita Hot Chocolate Drink Mix Instant Mexican Style Envelopes - 8-1 Oz
Nestle Abuelita Mexican Style Instant Hot Chocolate Cinco de Mayo Food Drink Mix, 11.287 oz, 16 Pack, Resealable Bag
Where to buy
Milo Restore Overnight Chocolate Malt Powder Hot Drink | 440g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


