Is Milo scoop shake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • reconstituted skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Milk Solids, Formulated Supplementary Food Base (7%) [Extract of Malted Barley or Malted Barley and Barley, Sugar, Cocoa, Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Maltodextrin, Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, B1)], Thickener (412), Emulsifier (322 [Soy]), Vegetable Oil and or Cream (Milk), Cocoa Solids, Flavours, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477, 322 (Soy), 471), Vegetable Gum (412), Flavours.

Check Milo scoop shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep