Is Milo's Sweet Iced Tea and Lemonade, Half and Half, 100% Natural, 128 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- fresh lemon juice from concentrate and natural flavors
fresh lemon juice from concentrate and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILO'S FAMOUS SWEET TEA AND MILO'S LEMONADE (FILTERED WATER, PURE CANE SUGAR, CUSTOM BLENDED TEAS, FRESH LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE AND NATURAL FLAVORS)
Check Milo's Sweet Iced Tea and Lemonade, Half and Half, 100% Natural, 128 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milo's Sweet Iced Tea and Lemonade, Half and Half, 100% Natural, 128 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Milo's Famous Sweet Iced Tea, 100% Natural, 128 fl oz
AriZona Arnold Palmer Lite Half Iced Tea & Half Lemonade - 128 fl oz Jug
Pure Leaf Iced Tea, Sweet Tea, 64 Fl Oz, 1 Count
Marukan Seasoned Gourmet All Natural Rice Vinegar Sweet And Tangy - 12 Fl. Oz.
Milo's Lemonade Juice Drink 100% Natural, 128 fl oz Refrigerated Jug Caffeine Free, No Added Colors
Where to buy
Milo's Sweet Iced Tea and Lemonade, Half and Half, 100% Natural, 128 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


