Is Milton's Craft Bakers Crispy Sea Salt Baked Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • millet, cane sugar, natural butter flavor, sea salt, leavening

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Gluten Free Oats, Potato Starch, Potato Granules, High Oleic Sunflower Oil (tocopherols, Rosemary Extract, And . Ascorbyl Palmitate Added As An Antioxidant), Rice Flour, Sugar. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Bakers Yeast. Millet, Cane Sugar, Natural Butter Flavor, Sea Salt, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yeast [sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbicacid). Contains: Milk.

Check Milton's Craft Bakers Crispy Sea Salt Baked Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltyButterySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich