Is Milton's Craft Bakers Crispy Sea Salt Baked Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • millet, cane sugar, natural butter flavor, sea salt, leavening
  • ascorbyl palmitate added as an antioxidant

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Gluten Free Oats, Potato Starch, Potato Granules, High Oleic Sunflower Oil (tocopherols, Rosemary Extract, And . Ascorbyl Palmitate Added As An Antioxidant), Rice Flour, Sugar. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Bakers Yeast. Millet, Cane Sugar, Natural Butter Flavor, Sea Salt, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yeast [sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbicacid). Contains: Milk.

Check Milton's Craft Bakers Crispy Sea Salt Baked Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltyButterySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich