Is Milton's Craft Bakers Crispy Sea Salt Baked Crackers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • millet, cane sugar, natural butter flavor, sea salt, leavening
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • ascorbyl palmitate added as an antioxidant

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Gluten Free Oats, Potato Starch, Potato Granules, High Oleic Sunflower Oil (tocopherols, Rosemary Extract, And . Ascorbyl Palmitate Added As An Antioxidant), Rice Flour, Sugar. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Bakers Yeast. Millet, Cane Sugar, Natural Butter Flavor, Sea Salt, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yeast [sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbicacid). Contains: Milk.

Check Milton's Craft Bakers Crispy Sea Salt Baked Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltyButterySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich