Is Milton's Salt & Pepper Gluten Free Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Gluten-free Oats, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil With Rosemary Extract, Organic Sugar, Natural Flavors, And/or Ascorbic Acid And/or Tocopherols And/or Ascorbyl Palmitate Added As Antioxidants (2% Or Less Of), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Baked Yeast Extract, Sunflower And/or Canola Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk.

Check Milton's Salt & Pepper Gluten Free Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping