Is Milton's Salt & Pepper Gluten Free Crackers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- natural flavor
- canola lecithin
- monocalcium phosphate
- ascorbyl palmitate added as antioxidants
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Gluten-free Oats, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil With Rosemary Extract, Organic Sugar, Natural Flavors, And/or Ascorbic Acid And/or Tocopherols And/or Ascorbyl Palmitate Added As Antioxidants (2% Or Less Of), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Baked Yeast Extract, Sunflower And/or Canola Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk.
Check Milton's Salt & Pepper Gluten Free Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milton's Salt & Pepper Gluten Free Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


