Is Milton's Salt & Pepper Gluten Free Crackers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- ascorbyl palmitate added as antioxidants
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Gluten-free Oats, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil With Rosemary Extract, Organic Sugar, Natural Flavors, And/or Ascorbic Acid And/or Tocopherols And/or Ascorbyl Palmitate Added As Antioxidants (2% Or Less Of), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Baked Yeast Extract, Sunflower And/or Canola Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk.
Check Milton's Salt & Pepper Gluten Free Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milton's Salt & Pepper Gluten Free Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


