Is Milupa Rice Crispys 250G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • demineralised whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Demineralised Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder), Rice, Fruit, : (Apple, Banana, Pear), Vegetabie Fat: (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Contains Soy Lecithin)), Rice Crispies, : (Rice, Corn, Whey Powder (Milk)), Maltodextrin, Minerals: (Calcium Carbonate, Iron Pyrophosphate, Potassium Iodide), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Vitamins: (Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin A, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin Bi', Vitamin B6), For Allergens See In Bold

Check Milupa Rice Crispys 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go