Is MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE DILL PICKLES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small pickles offer bright, tangy flavor with a crisp, firm bite; compact size suits snacking, sandwiches, burgers, and charcuterie. Reviewers commonly cite reliable crunch, pronounced tang, convenient jarred portions, and occasional variation in firmness and tang between jars purchased. Customers also mention occasional softer pieces, tight packing, and inconsistent fill.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5, Potassium Metabisulfite.

Check MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE DILL PICKLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE DILL PICKLES is available at 4 retailers

TargetMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijer

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
VinegarySaltySavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingSandwichSnacking