Is MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE DILL PICKLES Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small pickles offer bright, tangy flavor with a crisp, firm bite; compact size suits snacking, sandwiches, burgers, and charcuterie. Reviewers commonly cite reliable crunch, pronounced tang, convenient jarred portions, and occasional variation in firmness and tang between jars purchased. Customers also mention occasional softer pieces, tight packing, and inconsistent fill.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5, Potassium Metabisulfite.

Check MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE DILL PICKLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE DILL PICKLES is available at 4 retailers

TargetMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijer

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
VinegarySaltySavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingSandwichSnacking
Vegan? MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE DILL PICKLES | Spoonful