Is Minavit Effervescent Vitamin C + Zinc Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural citrus flavouring
  • riboflavin-5-phosphate
  • natural flavouring

natural citrus flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates, Vitamin C (l-ascorbic Acid), Bulking Agent: Sorbitol, Natural Flavouring, Zinc Sulphate, Beetroot Juice Powder, Maltodextrin, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Sweetener: Sucralose, Natural Citrus Flavouring, Colour: Riboflavin-5-phosphate.

Check Minavit Effervescent Vitamin C + Zinc against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
FizzyCarbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go