Is Mince Cheat Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • potassium lactate: emulsifier: cellulose

potassium lactate: emulsifier: cellulose

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (also called e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, wheat gluten, coconut fat, soya flour, soya protein, sunflower oil, antioxidant: potassium lactate: emulsifier: cellulose; salt, pea, soya, beetroot juice concentrate, vinegar, vegetable extract, flavour, black pepper, sugar, yeast extract, smoke flavour, bamboo fibre.

Check Mince Cheat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySandwich