Is Sainsbury's Free From Gluten & Milk Free Mini Mince Pies Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • margarine

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small festive pies offer a sweet, spiced center with a gently crumbly pastry and a slightly firm bite. Commonly served warmed with toppings, they are used for seasonal snacks and parties. Reviewers frequently mention pleasant flavor, tender texture, and consistent portion size across packs and consistently reliable overall satisfaction ratings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mincemeat (44%) (sugar, Apple Puree, Sultanas, Raisins, Glucose Syrup, Currants, Brandy, Palm Oil, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Orange Peel, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulators:acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Cinnamon, Lemon Peel, Cassia, Ginger, Caraway, Coriander, Sunflower Oil, Treacle, Orange Oil, Preservative:sulphur Dioxide), Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier:mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Ground Almond, Dextrose, Water, Salt, Thickener:xanthan Gum; Cornflour, Palm Stearin. Contains Almond, Sulphur Dioxide. Also, Not Suitable For Customers With An Allergy To Peanuts Or Other Nuts Due To Manufacturing Methods

Check Sainsbury's Free From Gluten & Milk Free Mini Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking