Is Mindy Lu's Fried Pies Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, water, tallow and vegetable oils (soybean oil, cottonseed oil and/or palm oil), preservatives (potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, sodium propionate, citric acid, whey), dextrose, baking soda, corn starch, egg yolks, potassium bitartrate, titanium dioxide, sugar, modified food starch, coconut, palm oil, glucono delta lactone, yellow no. 5, yellow no. 6, natural flavors, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, gum guaiacum, yellow no. 5.

Check Mindy Lu's Fried Pies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mindy Lu's Fried Pies is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go