Is Mineral Fusion Nail Polish, Desert Sand Warm Peach Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ci 15850
  • ci 77499 / ci 77491
  • ethyl acetate
  • adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer
  • +1 more

ci 15850

Dietitian note

e585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butyl Acetate, Ethyl Acetate, Nitrocellulose, Adipic Acid/neopentyl Glycol/trimellitic Anhydride Copolymer, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Isopropyl Alcohol, Acrylates Copolymer, Stearalkonium Bentonite, N-butyl Alcohol, Benzophenone-1, Silica, Alumina, Trimethylpentanediyl Dibenzoate, Polyvinyl Butyral, May Contain: Aluminum Powder (Ci 77000), Iron Oxides (Ci 77499 / Ci 77491), Red 34 Lake (Ci 15880), Red 6 Lake (Ci 15850), Red 7 Lake (Ci 15850), Yellow 5 Lake (Ci 19140), Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide (Ci 77510), Mica (Ci 77019), Blue 1 (Ci 42090), Yellow 11 (Ci 47000), Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891), Violet 2 (Ci 60725)

Check Mineral Fusion Nail Polish, Desert Sand Warm Peach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mineral Fusion Nail Polish, Desert Sand Warm Peach is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Unknown · Bottle