Is Naturally Flavored Sparkling Mineral Spring Water Peach Nectarine Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin b5
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
biotin
vitamin b5

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Delicate peach and nectarine notes arrive with bright, fine carbonation and a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel, suitable for chilled sipping, cocktails, or as a mixer. Reviewers commonly praise refreshing flavor and versatile use but sometimes mention variable sweetness or faint artificial taste; cans are noted as convenient for on‑the‑go consumption occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Flavors, Peach Juice Concentrate, Malic Acid, Green Tea Extract, Potassium Benzoate (to Ensure Freshness), Gum Arabic, Sucralose, Paprika Oleoresin (for Color), Ester Gum, Beta Carotene (for Color), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Retinol (Vitamin A), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6).

Check Naturally Flavored Sparkling Mineral Spring Water Peach Nectarine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Naturally Flavored Sparkling Mineral Spring Water Peach Nectarine is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Naturally Flavored Sparkling Mineral Spring Water Peach Nectarine | Spoonful