No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Minerva Tuna Salad with Couscous 160g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables in variable proportion 28.1% (Chickpeas, Tomato, Red Bell Pepper, Carrot, Onion, Peas), Skipjack Tuna* (Katsuwonus pelamis) ( Fish ) 25%, Chickpeas 13.8%, Couscous (Durum Wheat Semolina ( Gluten )) 12.5%, Water, Sunflower Oil, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salt, Apple Vinegar, Ras El Hanout Flavoring (contains Celery ), Thickener: Guar Gum, Sweet Paprika, *see print for specific fishing area

Check Minerva Tuna Salad with Couscous 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad
Vegetarian? Minerva Tuna Salad with Couscous 160g | Spoonful