Is MINESTRONE & SAUS'GE PLANT BASED SOUP, MINESTRONE & SAUS'GE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • vital wheat gluten

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, RED KIDNEY BEANS (RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER), TOMATOES, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COOKED CHICKPEAS (WATER, CHICKPEAS), LESS THAN 2% OF: TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, CELERY PUREE, ONION PUREE, PALM OIL, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE, ONION POWDER, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR), TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVOR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check MINESTRONE & SAUS'GE PLANT BASED SOUP, MINESTRONE & SAUS'GE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep