Is MINESTRONE & SAUSIGE PLANT BASED SOUP, MINESTRONE & SAUS'GE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • vital wheat gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • yeast extract
  • smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vital wheat gluten
barley malt extract
yeast extract

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COOKED ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, RED KIDNEY BEANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, CELERY PUREE, ONION PUREE, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL SHORTENING, ROASTED TOMATOES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, METHYLCELLULOSE, ONION POWDER, POTATO STARCH, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), PAPRIKA, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check MINESTRONE & SAUSIGE PLANT BASED SOUP, MINESTRONE & SAUS'GE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmamiEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go