Is MINESTRONE & SAUSIGE PLANT BASED SOUP, MINESTRONE & SAUS'GE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy protein concentrate
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COOKED ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, RED KIDNEY BEANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, CELERY PUREE, ONION PUREE, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL SHORTENING, ROASTED TOMATOES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, METHYLCELLULOSE, ONION POWDER, POTATO STARCH, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), PAPRIKA, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check MINESTRONE & SAUSIGE PLANT BASED SOUP, MINESTRONE & SAUS'GE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINESTRONE & SAUSIGE PLANT BASED SOUP, MINESTRONE & SAUS'GE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


