Is MINESTRONE SOUP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybean oil
organic soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (ORGANIC TOMATO CONCENTRATE, WATER), PREPARED ORGANIC GREAT NORTHERN BEANS (ORGANIC GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, WATER), PREPARED ORGANIC DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS (ORGANIC DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER), ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC PASTA SHELLS (ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER.
Check MINESTRONE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINESTRONE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


