Is MINESTRONE SOUP Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina flour
  • yeast extract

semolina flour

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, SEA SALT, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT, CELERY SEED, SPICE, TURMERIC), WHITE BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), KIDNEY BEANS (DARK KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PASTA (SEMOLINA FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONION, CARROT, CELERY, ITALIAN BEANS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CABBAGE, PARMESAN CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, OLIVE OIL, SPICES, SEA SALT, NISIN.

Check MINESTRONE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep