Is Minestrone Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (22%) (durum _WHEAT_ semolina, _WHEAT_ semolina), tomato pure powder (19%), potato starch, sugar, salt, onions (5.6%), potatoes (3.4%), yeast extract, palm fat, CELERIAC (1.8%), white cabbage (1.7%), carrots (1.6%), peas (1.3%), leek (19%), spices (garlic powder, pepper), herbs (parsley, oregano, rosemary, sage), maltodextrin, flavourings, lemon juice powder, acidity regulators (sodium acetates, calcium lactate), beetroot juice powder, fructose, soy sauce (_SOYBEANS_, _WHEAT_), acids (citric acid, lactic acid), smoked bacon extract
Check Minestrone Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minestrone Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


