Is Mingle Seasoned Salt Seasoning Chilli & Lime 50g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural lime flavour
natural lime flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Sea Salt, Onion, Garlic Powder, Vitamin C, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Nutritional Yeast, Rice Hulls, Chilli (1%), Paprika Extract, Natural Lime Flavour, Lime Powder (0.3%)
Check Mingle Seasoned Salt Seasoning Chilli & Lime 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mingle Seasoned Salt Seasoning Chilli & Lime 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
McCormick Lawry's Seasoned Salt No MSG
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt And Lime Tortilla Chips
Where to buy
Mingle Seasoned Salt Seasoning Chilli & Lime 50g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


