Is Mingle Sweet & Savoury Chow Mein Recipe Base 40g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy sauce powder
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onion, Garlic, Sesame Seeds, Australian Sea Salt, Soy Sauce Powder, Chinese Five Spice, Ginger, Mushroom, Olive Oil, Pepper Chives, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains Sesame, Soy.
Check Mingle Sweet & Savoury Chow Mein Recipe Base 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mingle Sweet & Savoury Chow Mein Recipe Base 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
La Choy Chow Mein Noodles Asian Cuisine 5oz (2 Pack)
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
Where to buy
Mingle Sweet & Savoury Chow Mein Recipe Base 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


