Is Mini Babybel® Cheese Light Snack Cheese, 12 Pack (9 oz) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cultured part-skim milk

pasteurized cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini Babybel cheese light snack cheese is made with real milk, providing a creamy quality reminiscent of Gouda. This gluten-free snack is popular among kids and is a good source of calcium. Additionally, the production plants ensure a safe environment by excluding peanuts, tree nuts, egg, wheat, fish, and shellfish. The 12-pack (9 oz) offers convenience and variety for snack time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes

Check Mini Babybel® Cheese Light Snack Cheese, 12 Pack (9 oz) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mini Babybel® Cheese Light Snack Cheese, 12 Pack (9 oz) is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch