Is Mini Babybel® Cheese Light Snack Cheese, 12 Pack (9 oz) Dairy Free?

Description
Mini Babybel cheese light snack cheese is made with real milk, providing a creamy quality reminiscent of Gouda. This gluten-free snack is popular among kids and is a good source of calcium. Additionally, the production plants ensure a safe environment by excluding peanuts, tree nuts, egg, wheat, fish, and shellfish. The 12-pack (9 oz) offers convenience and variety for snack time.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cultured part-skim milk
pasteurized cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini Babybel cheese light snack cheese is made with real milk, providing a creamy quality reminiscent of Gouda. This gluten-free snack is popular among kids and is a good source of calcium. Additionally, the production plants ensure a safe environment by excluding peanuts, tree nuts, egg, wheat, fish, and shellfish. The 12-pack (9 oz) offers convenience and variety for snack time.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes
Check Mini Babybel® Cheese Light Snack Cheese, 12 Pack (9 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Babybel® Cheese Light Snack Cheese, 12 Pack (9 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Where to buy
Mini Babybel® Cheese Light Snack Cheese, 12 Pack (9 oz) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


