Is Mini-Babybel Mix x9 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar
- milk
- enzyme coagulante microbienne
cheddar
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fromage
Ingredients
MBY Rouge : LAIT pasteurisé (origine : France), sel, ferments LACTIQUES, enzyme coagulante microbienne. MBY Emmental : FROMAGE au LAIT pasteurisé (dont EMMENTAL 20%), eau, sel. MBY Cheddar : CHEDDAR (92%) (FROMAGE au LAIT pasteurisé), eau, sel.
Check Mini-Babybel Mix x9 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini-Babybel Mix x9 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


