Is Mini-Babybel Mix x9 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme coagulante microbienne
enzyme coagulante microbienne
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fromage
Ingredients
MBY Rouge : LAIT pasteurisé (origine : France), sel, ferments LACTIQUES, enzyme coagulante microbienne. MBY Emmental : FROMAGE au LAIT pasteurisé (dont EMMENTAL 20%), eau, sel. MBY Cheddar : CHEDDAR (92%) (FROMAGE au LAIT pasteurisé), eau, sel.
Check Mini-Babybel Mix x9 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini-Babybel Mix x9 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


