Is Mini Babybel Organic cheese snacks Lactose Free?

None

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • natural cheese made with organic pasteurised milk

natural cheese made with organic pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Cheese made with Organic Pasteurised Milk

Check Mini Babybel Organic cheese snacks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mini Babybel Organic cheese snacks is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich
Lactose Free? Mini Babybel Organic cheese snacks | Spoonful