Is Mini Babybel Original Cheese Snacks 10 x 20g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, individually wrapped rounds offer a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, slightly springy texture. Commonly eaten as grab-and-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or paired with crackers; reviewers praise convenience and consistent portioning while noting occasional variability in firmness and concerns about excess packaging, and a few mention wax-coating stickiness occasionally noticed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Lactic Ferments, Vegetarian Rennet

Check Mini Babybel Original Cheese Snacks 10 x 20g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mini Babybel Original Cheese Snacks 10 x 20g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich