Is Mini Babybel Original Cheese Snacks 10 x 20g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk
  • vegetarian rennet

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, individually wrapped rounds offer a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, slightly springy texture. Commonly eaten as grab-and-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or paired with crackers; reviewers praise convenience and consistent portioning while noting occasional variability in firmness and concerns about excess packaging, and a few mention wax-coating stickiness occasionally noticed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Lactic Ferments, Vegetarian Rennet

Check Mini Babybel Original Cheese Snacks 10 x 20g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mini Babybel Original Cheese Snacks 10 x 20g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich