Is Mini Beef & Cheese Koftas 176g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese
  • coloured mild cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • beef
  • calcium carbonate

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Yeast), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Coloured Mild Cheddar Cheese, Cheese (Milk), Colour: Annatto), Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Dried Sage, Dried Parsley, Cracked Black Pepper, Dried Thyme, Ground White Pepper

Check Mini Beef & Cheese Koftas 176g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mini Beef & Cheese Koftas 176g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece, Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSnacking